Members

Our Professionals

The ordinary (active) members of the GANS:

Mathematics and Mechanics
Chilachava Teimuraz
Jaiani George (chairman of the mathematics section)
Kharazishili Alexander
Mdzinarishvili Leonard
Nadaraia Elizbar
Natroshvili David

Informatics
Dochviri Besarion
Khachidze Manana
Kakubava Revaz (Iveri)
Meladze Hamlet ((chairman of the informatics section)
Namicheishvili Oleg
Zarkua Theodore (pedagogics)

Physics
Aladashvili David (Chief academician-secretary of the Academy, chairman of physics section)
Butkhuzi Tamaz
Davarashvili Omar
Gerasimov Alexey
Jibuti Zurab
Kervalishvili Paata (President of the Academy)
Tsintsadze Nodar

Chemistry
Chikvaidze Ioseb
Gakhodize Ramaz
Lekishvili Nodar
Makharadze Giorgi
Mukbaniani Omar (Chairman of Chemistry section)
Samsonia Shota
Sidamonidze Shota
Supatashvili Guram
William Tong

Biology
Akhmetelashvili Omar
Alexidze Nugzar
Gegechkori Arnold
Gotsiridze Irina (Chairperson of Biology section)
Kotrikadze Nana
Lomtatidze Zaur
Mikeladze David
Monaselidze Jamlet
Tsagareli Sulkhan

Geophysics, Geography and Climatology
Chelidze Tamaz (Chairman of Geophysics, Geography and Climatology section)
Gachechiladze Revaz
Sepherteladze Zurab

Geology and Geochemistry
Adamia Shota
Alphaidze Verni
Arevadze David
Gordeladze David
Gugushvili Vladimer
Kakabadze Mikheil
Tvalchrelidze Alexander (Vice president of the Academy, Chairman of Geology and Geochemistry section)

Engineering disciplines
Batsikadze Tamaz (Chairman of the engineering section)
Kutsnashili Omar
Kenneth Walsh
Sturua Revaz

Humanitarian and Political sciences
Piralishvili Zaza
Rukhadze Nugzar (Chairman of section of Humanitarian and Political sciences)
Shatirishvili Zaza

Social Sciences
Kachkachisvili Yago (Chairman of the section of Humanitarian and Political sciences)
Sakvarelidze Ramaz

The members of the board (council) of trustees are:
Bezhuashvili David
Chanturia George
Chirakadze Archil
Clark Paul
Cowgill Michael
Kandashvili Irakli
Khachidze David
Khulordava Tamara (Chairperson of the council)
Nakaidze Levan
Shevardnadze Paata
Tsiskarishvili Ioseb

Medicine
Bakuridze Aliosha
Beriashvili Rima
Chakhunashvili George (Executive vice president of the Academy)
Chakhunasvili Konstantine
Chigogidze Teimuraz
Kakabadze Zurab
Kakauridze Nona
Khomasuridze Archil (Chairmen of the section of Medicine)
Kasradze Dinara
Marshania Zurab
Pavlenishvili Irakli
Shakarashvili Roman
Walker Henry Kenneth

According to the status of academy, former presidents receive the status of the Honorary President.
The persons who poses the doctoral degree and have statute of Professor in any relevant disciplines could be elected as a ordinary members of the Academy refer to their merit and achievements in different disciplines of science and technology.
Academicians also could be foreigners. In this case the can receive the ststute of Foreign vevbers of the Academy.

The list of the Foreign Members of GANS:
Asimakopoulos Demosthenis – Climatology, Ecology, Geophysics
Makarov Volodymyr – Applied Mathematics
Zerefos Christos – Atmospheric Physics

Membership is not restricted by region or race and members are elected will be member forever, except they do something against humanity.
Academy following its status has at least one assembly per year and two meetings. The elections are happening once per two year rural, but if 2/3 of members ask in written, election procedure should be done after one month.
Academy is governing by the President and board (presidium) of the Academy.
President of the Academy and vice presidents are elected once per 4 years normally and they could be elected 3 times.
Academy helps to held scientific conferences, researches, meetings and other scientific events connected to research and development.